After another wonderful, colourful and exciting year, the Battle of Flowers results are in. Thank you to everyone who made this years festival another one to remember. Below are a list of the winners of all the awards this year.

Main Awards

Prix d’Honneur – Jersey Evening Post Trophy

The Optimists Club

Oliver


Prix d’Excellence – The Peter Styvesant Trophy

Parish of St Peter

Music Evolution


Grand Prix des Paroisses – Voisin Trophy

Parish of St Clement

Winter Wonderland: A Polar Paradise


Grand Prix des Fleurs – Mrs Ceclie Mallet Trophy

Whiteside Family & Friends

The Spirit of America


Prix d’Honneur de Papier – The Gates Family Trophy

Parish of St Helier

Save the Bees


Prix d’Excellence de Papier – Tenercare Rest Home Trophy

Parish of St Saviour

Egypt


Prix de Merit – Jersey Battle of Flowers Trophy

Friends of Galaad

This Ol’ House


Prix Decor – The Kitty Lady Stanley of Alderley Trophy

Ollivro Family & Friends Juniors

The Lion, Witch and Wardrobe


Wildflower – Florence Bechelet Trophy

Parish of Trinity Juniors

60 Years of Durrell

 

Special Awards

Design Over 30ft – The Owen Wiscombe Trophy

Parish of St Clement

Winter Wonderland – A Polar Paradise


Design under 25 ft – Mary Bidan Trophy

Parish of St Peter Juniors

It’s a Hard Knock Life


Junior Exhibitors <20ft – The Jersey Battle of Flowers Trophy

The Optimists Club Juniors

Toy Story


Junior Exhibitors 20 – 25ft Fully Floral – The Jersey Battle of Flowers Trophy

Parish of St Lawrence Juniors

Jungle Parade


Senior Youth Club over 30ft – The Hemery Trophy

Friends of Galaad

This Ol’ House


Individual Small

Ollivro Family and Friends Juniors

The Lion, Witch and Wardrobe


Individual Medium and Large – Jersey Topic Trophy

Whiteside Family & Friends

The Spirit of America


Club and Associations Small

Girlguiding Jersey

100 Years of Fun


Club and Associations Full Floral – Garnet Borny Memorial Trophy

The Optimists

Oliver


New Exhibit Award Under 25ft – Florence Bechelet Trophy

Girlguiding Jersey

100 Years of Fun


Best Set Piece Under 25ft – George Baudains Cheshire Homes Trophy

Parish of St Lawrence Juniors

Jungle Parade: The Elephant


 

Best Set Piece over 30ft – Galaad Methodist Junior Church Award

Parish of St Clement

Winter Wonderland: A Polar Paradise : Mother and Baby Penguin


Best 2/3 Dimensional Class 1S, 1 & 2 – R A Rossborough Trophy

Les Amis

Circus of Life: Clowns and Seals


Best 2/3 Dimensional 4, 6, 8S & 8

Parish of St Peter Juniors

It’s a Hard Knock Life: City Scene


Best 2/3 Dimensional Class 7, 9, 10, 11 & 12 – Agnes M Pallot Memorial Trophy

Parish of St Peter

Music Evolution: Panel of 4 Faces


Carnival Atmosphere Award Under 25 ft – Farley Family Trophy

Les Amis 

Circus of Life


Carnival Atmosphere Award Over 30 ft – Roy Labey Memorial Trophy

Whiteside Family and Friends 

The Spirit of America


Most Humorous Award – Gertrude Vibert Memorial Trophy

Parish of Trinity 

The Corpse Bride


Best Costume Award Under 25ft – The Anne Barette Award

Parish of Trinity Juniors 


Best Costume Award over 30 ft – The Channel Television Trophy

Parish of St Brelade 


Animation Award – San Remo Trophy

The Optimists Club

Oliver


Commercial Award

Community Police 

 

Class Awards

Class 1S Winner

Les Amis

Circle of Life


Class 1 Winner

Girlguiding Jersey

100 Years of Fun


Class 2 Winner – Jersey Battle of Flowers Association Trophy

Parish of St Helier

Save the Bees


Class 2 2nd

Parish of St Saviour

Egypt


Class 4 – R Le Brocq Trophy

Parish of Trinity Juniors

60 Years of Durrell


Class 6 – Jersey Battle of Flowers Trophy

Ollivro Family & Friends Juniors

The Lion, Witch and Wardrobe


Class 7

Ollivro Family & Friends

Apollo


Class 8S – Winner

Parish of Grouville Juniors

Eddie the Eagle


Class 8S – 2nd

The Optimists Club Juniors

Toy Story


Class 8S -3rd

Whiteside Family and Friends Juniors

Intergalactic Circus


Class 8 Winner – The Butlin Trophy

Parish of St Peter Juniors

It’s a Hard Knock Life


Class 8 – 2nd

Parish of St Lawrence Juniors

Jungle Parade


Class 8 – 3rd

Adrian And Friends Juniors

Croc Rock


Class 9 Winner – Millbrook Hire Shop Trophy

Friends of Galaad

The Ol’ House


Class 10 Winner – Jersey Battle of Flowers Trophy

Whiteside Family and Friends

The Spirit of America


Class 10 – 2nd

Adrian and Friends

The Wizard of Aus


Class 10 – 3rd

Bidan Family and Friends

Te Fiti


Class 11 Winner – Jersey Hotel and Guest House Association Jersey Trophy

The Optimists Club

Oliver


Class 12 Winner – Inter-Parochial Channel Trophy

Parish of St Peter

Music Evolution


Class 12 – 2nd

Parish of St Clement 

Winter Wonderland: A Polar Paradise


Class 12 – 3rd

Parish of Grouville

The Greatest Showboat


 

Moonlight Awards

Best Illuminated Float under 25ft
Grouville Juniors


 

Best illuminated float over 25ft
Paul Whiteside and Friends


 

Carnival atmosphere under 25ft
Ollivro Juniors


 

Carnival atmosphere over 25ft

Parish of Trinity


 

Spectators Award

Parish of St Clement

 

2019 Battle of Flowers & Moonlight Parade Results Results!